Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice describes how your personal data is processed (collected, stored, used, shared, analysed, etc.) by IMD - International Institute for Management Development, its affiliates and representations in Switzerland and in the world (hereafter referred to as “IMD” or “we” or “us”). It concerns any personal data collected in electronic format through IMD’s websites and other online channels (hereafter referred to as Online Platforms), as well as in hardcopy format and through verbal communication.  

By using our Online Platforms, you agree with this Privacy Notice and the processing of personal information described herein. If you do not agree please refrain from accessing our Online Platforms.

This Privacy Notice is dated May 31, 2018. It may be updated from time to time, in which case we will post here the updated version or alert you directly.

Definition

Personal data means any information or set of information that identifies or could be used by or on behalf of IMD to identify an individual or a legal entity.

What data we collect

Information we collect automatically during your usage of our Online Platforms

We collect different type of personal data about your interaction with our Online Platforms, such as which pages you visit. We collect data such as data related to your device (e.g. your hardware model, operating system version or unique device identifier) or log information (information automatically collected when you browse our Online Platforms in server logs including your internet protocol address and device and event information, which can include crashes, system activity, browser type, browser language as well as date and time of your browsing activities).

Information you actively provide to us

Providing us your personal data through our Online Platforms enables you to create your personal account (MyIMD), request information, sign up to receive newsletters, research outputs and similar e-mails (subscriptions), apply for programs, participate in surveys and access various IMD services including the alumni directory. Such data is provided at your own will and thus with your consent. From time to time we may ask you to provide additional details to ensure that our content corresponds to your interests and requirements in order that you are able to benefit from the full potential of our offering. We retain this information only for a period necessary to either fulfil a legal or contractual obligation or for a justified business purpose.

Why do we process personal data (purpose of processing)

We process your personal data for the below purposes. For purposes highlighted in blue colour, we don’t process your data without you creating a MyIMD Account and providing your consent. The MyIMD Account enables you to self-manage the data you share and we process.

Privacy table

Sharing of data

Under limited circumstances, we may disclose and share some of your data with third-parties. For instance, your personal data may be shared with:

  • Subcontractors, which support IMD in performing its services;
  • Any third-party, to which we are ordered or obliged to disclose such information because of a court order, governmental authority and/or by law;
  • Any relevant entity for emergency purposes that compel such disclosure.

We will not share, sell or in any other way transmit your data to any third-party for commercial purposes without your permission. However, we may share non-personally identifiable data with third-party providers to allow for continuous improvement of our online services and learning experience. An example can be Google Analytics, which allows us through customized reports to understand web traffic trends, user behaviour, and similar benchmarks. All such third-parties are prohibited from using or sharing further such data for any other purpose than to provide us with information which permits us to continuously optimize our online services and experience.

Finally, we want to advise you that, when using our Online Platforms, some third-parties can still collect or access some of your data without IMD knowing and being able to prevent them from doing so. These can include cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from our Online Platforms and elsewhere on the internet. These third parties use this information to provide measurement services and target ads.

Data storage location

IMD takes the necessary steps to ensure that the information collected under this Privacy Notice is processed according to the provisions of this Privacy Notice and the requirements of applicable laws. Your personal information is stored primarily in Switzerland and/or the EU/EEA. For limited program delivery purposes your personal data may be stored outside Switzerland and/or the EU/EEA, in which case IMD shall make every effort to ensure that such information is processed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations and IMD policies.

Storage duration

The personal data you actively shared with us will be stored for as long as required for the business purposes for which such data have been collected. Thereafter, we may retain your information if the law requires us to do so or until the expiry of the statute of limitations.

Cookies and online privacy

Our Online Platforms store cookies on your computer (cookies explained here: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/), unless you disable this functionality in your browser. They typically contain your preferences based on your previous visits, and are used to optimize your future visits and facilitate the login process. They also serve as input into the aggregation of data about site traffic and interaction in order that IMD can offer better online services and customer experience. You can configure your browser to disable cookies, however, certain online interactions may be negatively affected by such a configuration. In any case, most browsers provide the option to configure notification when you receive a cookie and thereby allow you to decide whether to accept it. For more information about cookies please review our Cookies Policy.

Our Online Platforms may also contain links to other sites, hence we actively encourage you to consult their Privacy Notices given IMD has no control over these.

Security, internet security and integrity

We take reasonable precautions to protect personal data in our possession from loss and misuse as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We grant personal data access only to IMD employees and subcontractors who require access to this information. We also maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable laws to safeguard personal data.

At IMD we make every effort to follow industry standard security. However, no data transmitted through the internet and/or stored on servers is 100% secure. As a result, we are unable to guarantee that any personal data covered by this Privacy Notice will be entirely secure.

Access and ability to correct personal data

You may access, amend, correct or update any personal data, unsubscribe from mailing lists, terminate other data exchange or exercise your additional rights which includes objecting to our processing or your data. You are able to do this by following the instructions or utilizing the functionality on relevant pages of the Online Platforms or sending us an email to privacy@imd.org. We will act in accordance with your request. Please be advised that your personal data may remain available in paper documents generated prior to your request and in our back-ups systems, which will be inaccessible to IMD staff for any business or operational purposes.

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with respect to our processing of your personal data with the relevant supervisory authority. If you are a resident of Switzerland the complaint can be lodged at the following address: Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, Feldeggweg 1, 3003 Berne, Switzerland. For more information please visit www.edoeb.admin.ch. If you are a resident of a country of the European Economic Area, the complaint can be lodged with the data protection authority of your country.

Governing law and jurisdiction

This Notice is subject to Swiss law, at the exclusion of its Private International Law Statute. Any dispute arising out of or related to this Privacy Notice shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Lausanne.

Contact us

If you have any other questions related to our Privacy Notice, please send us an email at privacy@imd.org.